Skip to content Skip to navigation

Current Courses

Arts, Literatures and Culture

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMELANG 126 1
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (COMPLIT 145, JEWISHST 106)
Shemtov, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
300-303
COMPLIT 121 1
Poems, Poetry, Worlds (DLCL 141)
Barletta, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
320-220
COMPLIT 145 1
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, JEWISHST 106)
Shemtov, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
300-303
COMPLIT 249A 1
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (GLOBAL 249A)
Beyzaie, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
260-113
DLCL 227 1
Persian, Arabic, Turkish, and Hebrew Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Key, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
GLOBAL 249A 1
The Iranian Cinema: Image and Meaning (COMPLIT 249A)
Beyzaie, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Friday
3:30pm - 6:20pm
260-113
JEWISHST 106 1
Reflection on the Other: The Jew and the Arab in Literature (AMELANG 126, COMPLIT 145)
Shemtov, V. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
4:30pm - 5:50pm
300-303

History, Politics and International Relations

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
GLOBAL 134 1
The Birth of Islam: Authority, Community, and Resistance (GLOBAL 234, HISTORY 280B, HISTORY 380B)
Izzo, J. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
School of Education 130
HISTORY 187 1
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Crews, R., Tufan, M., Bagan, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bishop Auditorium
HISTORY 87 1
The Islamic Republics: Politics and Society in Iran, Afghanistan and Pakistan
Crews, R., Tufan, M., Bagan, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
Bishop Auditorium
INTLPOL 214 1
Refugees in the Twenty-first Century
Morris, E. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday
3:00pm - 5:50pm
200-015
POLISCI 118P 1
U.S. Relations with Iran
Milani, A., Reza, C. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday
2:30pm - 5:20pm
380-380D
POLISCI 149T 1
Middle Eastern Politics
Toth, A., Blaydes, L. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-030

Religion

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
RELIGST 61 1
Exploring Islam
Bigelow, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
10:30am - 11:50am
200-217

Languages

Title Instructor Quarter Day, Time, Location
AMELANG 144A (section 1)
First-Year Modern Persian, First Quarter
Emami, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10:30am - 11:50am
260-001
AMELANG 145A (section 1)
Second-Year Modern Persian, First Quarter
Emami, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
200-013
AMELANG 146A (section 1)
Third-Year Persian, First Quarter
Emami, A. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
1:30pm - 3:20pm
160-326
AMELANG 15T (section 1)
Intermediate to Advanced Turkish Conversation
Ergul, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 3:20pm
160-B36
AMELANG 185A (section 1)
Second-Year Turkish, First Quarter
Ergul, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
200-202
AMELANG 84A (section 1)
Accelerated First-Year Turkish, Part 1
Ergul, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:30am - 10:20am
260-007
ARABLANG 1 (section 1)
First-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Obeid, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:50am
Lathrop 197
ARABLANG 1 (section 2)
First-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Boumehdi, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:30pm - 2:50pm
200-219
ARABLANG 1 (section 3)
First-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Salti, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
240-202
ARABLANG 125A (section 1)
Colloquial Arabic, First Quarter
Barhoum, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
12:00pm - 1:20pm
200-013
ARABLANG 127 (section 1)
Intermediate to Advanced Conversation
Boumehdi, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
11:30am - 1:20pm
160-B35
ARABLANG 131 (section 1)
Third-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Aweiss, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
160-325
ARABLANG 1A (section 1)
Accelerated First-Year Arabic, Part I
Obeid, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:30am - 12:50pm
160-315
ARABLANG 21 (section 1)
Second-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Aweiss, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
60-108
ARABLANG 21 (section 2)
Second-Year Arabic, First Quarter
Salti, R. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
2:30pm - 4:20pm
200-015
ARABLANG 21A (section 1)
Accelerated Second-Year Arabic, Part I
Aweiss, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
40-42A
ARABLANG 22A (section 1)
Accelerated second-Year Arabic, Part II
Boumehdi, T. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
9:30am - 10:50am
160-330
ARABLANG 24 (section 1)
Arabic Skills Workshop
Barhoum, K. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
12:30pm - 2:20pm
240-101
COMPLIT 248A (section 1)
Reading Turkish I
Karahan, B. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Wednesday
9:30am - 11:20am
260-244
SPECLANG 152A (section 1)
First-Year Hindi, First Quarter
Taneja, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10:30am - 11:20am
30-101
SPECLANG 153A (section 1)
Second-Year Hindi, First Quarter
Taneja, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Tuesday Thursday
11:30am - 1:20pm
260-301
SPECLANG 154A (section 1)
Third-Year Hindi, First Quarter
Taneja, S. 2019-2020 Autumn
Wednesday Friday
11:30am - 1:20pm
260-241
SPECLANG 193A (section 1)
Second-Year Kazakh, First Quarter
Moldashova, F. 2019-2020 Autumn